DEPARTMENT OF BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

DEPARTMENT OF BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

ADELAKUN A. D. BLDR.

M. Sc Construction Management
MNIOB

ND PROGRAMME

For the ND programme in Building Technology, candidate must possess five credit passes in WASC, GCE,O/L, SSCE, NABTEB or NECO in the following subjects; English Language, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and any other one subject from the following: Building Construction, Geography, Technical Drawing, Economics, and Biology or Agric. Science.

ACADEMIC STAFF

S/N

NAMES

DESIGNATION

AREA OF SPECIALISATION

1.

Buildr. Adelakun A. D.

M. Sc Construction Management

B. Sc. Building Tech.

Senior Lecturer

Construction Management.

Building Science and Properties of Materials .

2.

Aremu J. A.

PGD Construction Management

B.Sc. Ind. Technical Education

Lecturer II

Building Construction

Workshop Practice & Technology

Building Service & Equipment.

3.

AjibadeY. A.

PGD Construction Management

B.Sc. Ind. Technical Education

Lecturer II

Building Construction

Computer Application in Building

workshop Practice and Technology

4.

Tijani K. O.

M.Sc. Housing

PGD Construction Management

HND Building Tech.

ND Building & Quantity Surveying

Principal Instructor I

Building Design& Construction

Workshop Practice & Technology

Principles of Law & Building Contract BLD Workshop Practice & Technology

5.

Ajao A. C.

PGD Construction Management

HND Building Tech.

ND Building & Quantity Surveying

Principal Instructor II

Building Economics

Builders in Society

Prin. Of Construction Economics

Soil Mechanics

Research Methodology

Principle of Management

Maintena1nce Technology

6.

Raheem G. O.

PGD Geo Informat

HND Land Surveying

ND Land Surveying

Principal Instructor II

Surveying

7.

Awotunde B. R.

M. Sc Civil Engineering

B. Sc Civil Engineering

ND Civil Engineering

Lecturer III

Theory of structure.

Basic Engineering Science.

Applied Mechanics and Strength of Materials.

Structural Design & Detailing

8.

Taiwo K.G.

HND Building Tech

Technologist

Blocklaying, Concreting

9.

Oke J.O

B. Sc. Tech. Edu (Bldg. Tech)

ND Est. Mgt.

Technologist

WoodWork

10.

Agboola A.O.

HND Fine Art

Technologist

Painting

11.

Shittu T.

B. Eng Electrical & Electronics

Technologist

Electrical & Electronics

NON ACADEMIC STAFF

S/N

NAMES

DESIGNATION

1.

Mr. Adebisi F. A

Executive Officer

2.

Mr. Adesina E. A.

Chief Clerical Officer

3.

Mr. Yekeen Waheed Adeniran

Fore Man

4.

Mrs. Adepoju B. B.

Typist

5.

Mrs. Kareem Adijat Adebimpe

Head Messenger

PROPOSED COURSE STRUCTURES FOR BUILDING TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT NATIONAL DIPLOMA

FIRST SEMESTER

S/N0.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CH

COURSE UNITS

STATUS

1

BLD 111

Building Science & Property of materials

1

0

3

4

2.0

C

2

EED 126

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

1

0

3

4

2.0

C

3

BLD 113

Building Economics

2

0

0

2

2.0

C

4

BLD 114

Workshop Practice & Tech. I

1

0

3

4

2.0

C

5

BLD 115

Building Construction I (Sub-Structure)

1

0

3

4

2.0

C

6

SUG 116

Basic Principle in Surveying

1

0

3

4

2.0

E

7

MEC 113

Technical Drawing

1

0

3

4

2.0

E

8

GNS 101

Use of English I

1

2

0

3

2.0

GSE

9

MTH 111

Mathematics (Logic and Linear Algebra)

2

0

0

2

2.0

E

10

LIB 111

Use of Library

1

0

2

3

2.0

C

11

GNS 127

Citizenship Education I

2

0

0

2

2.0

E

12

COM 111

Introduction to Computer

1

0

3

4

2.0

E

TOTAL

15

2

23

40

24

CORE ELECTIVE GSE TOTAL

12 10 2 24

SECOND SEMESTER

S/N0.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CH

COURSE UNITS

STATUS

1

BLD 121

Building Science & Property of Materials II

1

0

3

4

2

C

2

BLD 124

Workshop Practice & Technology II

1

0

3

4

2

C

3

BLD 125

Building Construction II (Super Structure)

1

0

3

4

2

C

4

SUG 126

Basic Principle & Surveying II

1

0

3

4

2

E

5

ARC 128

Building Drawing & Detailing

1

0

3

4

2

E

6

BLD 112

Builders in Society

1

2

0

3

2

C

7

BLD 122

Applied Mechanics and Strength of Materials

1

0

3

4

2

C

8

BLD 123

Principles of Account

1

2

0

3

2

E

9

GNS 102

Communication in English I

2

0

0

2

2

GSE

10

COM 217

Computer Application to Building

1

0

3

4

2

C

11

MTH 121

Mathematics II (Algebra and Elementary Trig)

2

0

0

2

2

E

12

QUS 124

Measurement of Building Works

2

0

0

2

2

C

TOTAL

15

4

21

40

24

CORE ELECTIVE GSE TOTAL

14 8 2 24

SEMESTER THREE

S/N0.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CH

COURSE UNITS

STATUS

1

BLD 210

Supervised Industrial Work Experience Scheme

-

-

-

-

0.0

C

2

BLD 211

Building Construction III (Finishing)

1

0

3

4

2.0

C

3

BLD 212

Theory of structure

2

0

0

2

2.0

C

4

BLD213

Workshop Practice and Technology III

1

0

3

4

2.0

C

5

BLD 216

Building Services and Equipments I

1

0

3

4

2.0

E

6

BLD 127

Engineering Geology and Soil Mechanics

1

0

3

4

2.0

E

7

BLD 218

Site Management

2

0

0

2

2.0

C

8

QUS 213

Introduction to Tendering & Estimating

2

0

0

2

2.0

E

9

QUS 212

Measurement of Building Works

2

0

0

2

2.0

C

10

BLD 219

Research Methodology

2

0

0

2

2.0

E

11

EED 226

Practice of Entrepreneurship

1

0

3

4

2.0

C

12

GNS 227

Citizenship Education II

2

0

0

2

2.0

E

13

MTH 212

Mathematics III (Calculus)

2

0

0

2

2.0

E

TOTAL

19

0

15

34

24

CORE ELECTIVE GSE SIWES TOTAL

12 12 - 0 24

SEMESTER FOUR

S/ N0.

COURSE

CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CH

COURSE UNITS

STATUS

1

BLD 227

Project

1

0

4

5

3

C

2

BLD 211

Principle of Law & Building Contract

2

0

0

2

2

E

3

BLD 221

Building Construction IV (External Wall)

1

0

3

4

2

C

4

BLD 222

Introduction to Structural Design & Detailing

1

0

3

4

2

C

5

BLD 223

Workshop Practice & Tech . IV

1

0

3

4

2

C

6

BLD 224

Site Management II

1

0

3

4

2

C

7

BLD 225

Building Services & Equipment II

1

0

3

4

2

C

8

BLD 226

Maintenance Technology

2

0

0

2

2

E

9

QUS 223

Tendering & Estimating

2

0

3

5

2

E

10

QUS 222

Building Measurement & Specification

2

0

0

2

2

C

11

GNS 202

Communication in English II

2

0

0

2

2

GSE

TOTAL

16

0

22

38

23

CORE ELECTIVE GSE TOTAL

15 6 2 23

SUMMARY

LEVEL

SEMESTER

CORE

ELECTIVE

GSE

SIWES

TOTAL

ND I

1ST

12

10

2

-

24

ND I

2ND

14

8

2

-

24

ND II

3RD

12

12

-

0.0

24

ND II

4TH

15

6

2

-

23

TOTAL

53

36

6

0

95

Graduation Requirement

53

21

4

0

88

CURRICULUM TABLE

PROGRAMME : Higher National Diploma in Building Technology

YEAR OF STUDY: HND I

SEMESTER: ONE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CU

CH

COURSE

STATUS

PREREQUISITES

BLD 311

Theory of structure I

2

2

-

3

4

C

BLD 312

Structural Design & Detailing I

1

1

3

3

5

C

BLD 313

Construction Technology I

2

-

3

3

5

C

QUS 314

Advance Measurement work I

1

-

2

2

3

C

BLD 315

Building Services & Equipment I

2

-

-

2

2

E

EED 316

Entrepreneurship Development I

1

-

2

1

3

C

ARC 318

Principles of Arch Design & Drawing

0

-

4

2

4

E

MTH 312

Advanced Calculus

2

-

-

2

2

E

SUG 311

Engineering Surveying I

1

-

3

2

4

E

GNS 301

Communication in English III

2

-

-

2

2

GS

TOTAL

16

3

17

22

35

SEMESTER SUMMARY

CORE 12 UNITS

ELECTIVE: 8 UNITS

GS: 2 UNITS

TOTAL: 22 UNITS

PROGRAMME : Higher National Diploma in Building Technology

YEAR OF STUDY: HND I

SEMESTER: TWO

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CU

CH

COURSE

STATUS

PREREQUISITES

BLD 321

Theory of structure II

2

2

-

3

4

C

BLD 311

BLD 322

Structural Design & Detailing II

2

-

3

3

5

C

BLD 312

BLD 323

Construction Technology II

2

-

3

3

5

C

BLD 313

QUS 324

Advance Measurement work II

1

-

2

2

3

C

QUS 314

BLD 325

Building Services & Equipment II

2

-

-

2

2

E

BLD 315

GNS 325

International Relation

1

-

3

2

4

GS

QUS 327

Contract Law and Arbitration

2

-

-

2

2

E

BLD 329

Management Principle & Practice

2

-

-

2

2

E

GSE 301

Technical Report Writing

1

-

-

2

2

GS

GNS 326

Industrial Management

1

2

-

2

3

GS

TOTAL

17

4

11

23

32

SEMESTER SUMMARY

CORE 11 UNITS

ELECTIVE: 6 UNITS

GS: 6 UNITS

TOTAL: 23 UNITS

PROGRAMME : Higher National Diploma in Building Technology

YEAR OF STUDY: HND II

SEMESTER: ONE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CU

CH

COURSE

STATUS

PREREQUISITES

BLD 411

Theory of structure III

2

2

-

3

4

C

BLD 321

BLD 412

Structural Design & Detailing III

2

-

3

3

5

C

BLD 322

BLD 413

Construction Technology III

2

2

-

3

4

C

BLD 323

QUS 414

Estimating & Price Analysis I

2

-

-

2

2

C

BLD 415

Maintenance Technology

2

-

-

2

2

E

BLD 416

Construction Management I

2

-

-

2

2

C

BLD 417

Budgeting & Financial control I

2

-

-

2

2

E

QUS 418

Measurement of Civil Engineering work I

1

-

3

2

4

E

BLD 419

Information Technology

2

-

-

2

2

C

EED 416

Entrepreneurship Development II

1

-

2

1

3

C

GNS 401

Communication in English IV

2

-

-

2

2

GS

TOTAL

20


4


8

24


32

SEMESTER SUMMARY

CORE 16 UNITS

ELECTIVE: 6 UNITS

GS: 2 UNITS

TOTAL: 24 UNITS

PROGRAMME : Higher National Diploma in Building Technology

YEAR OF STUDY: HND II

SEMESTER: TWO

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

CU

CH

COURSE

STATUS

PREREQUISITES

BLD 421

Project

1

-

6

4

7

C

BLD 422

Structural Design & Detailing IV

1

-

3

2

4

C

BLD 412

BLD 423

Construction Technology IV

2

-

3

3

5

C

BLD 413

QUS 424

Estimating & Price Analysis II

2

-

-

2

2

C

QUS 414

BLD 425

Maintenance Management

2

-

-

2

2

E

BLD 426

Construction Management II

2

-

-

2

2

C

BLD 427

Budgeting & Financial control II

2

-

-

2

2

E

COM 429

Computer Application in Project Management

1

-

3

2

3

C

QUS 427

Condition of Contract

2

-

-

2

2

E

TOTAL

15

-

14

21

29

SEMESTER SUMMARY

CORE 15 UNITS

ELECTIVE: 6 UNITS

GS: NIL

TOTAL: 21 UNITS

COURSE SUMMARY

SEMESTER CORE ELECTIVE GNS TOTAL

ONE 12 08 02 24

TWO 11 06 06 24

THREE 16 06 06 02
FOUR 15 06 - 21

TOTAL 54 26 10 93

CONDITION FOR GRADUATION

CORE 54

ELECTIVE: 17

GS: 08

TOTAL: 79